Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This old man who was partly deformed was the possessor of a donkey and car, the latter being constructed with a hinged body ; which enabled its owner to utilize its interior as a sleeping berth wherever his journey ended.
    He was a native of West Limerick, and got a bit touched in the mind as a result of which he developed a mania for rent collecting as he imagined it his duty to visit his "tenants" to collect the recurring half gales due to him.
    He got this car constructed as described similar to the old back-to-back style of that period, but having the extra