Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

also cures lumps.
    St Anthony's fire. The person having this went to a person named Walshe. He cut his finger and with the blood (Walshe's blood) he wrote his name around the fire and cured it immediately.
    Creas Galar Thrush This is a soreness in the mouth. Babies get it. A child who never saw his father could cure it by blowing his breath into the mouth of the person having it.
    Cough Garlic washed and boiled.
    Pain in side Blood of fowl spilled on St Martin's Eve in honour of St Martin. Poured on towe or cotton wool.
    [?]arache Black sheep's wool, put into ear.
    Cramp Nine pieces of iron placed on cramped part.
    Rheumatism Celery-seed boiled in quart of water 2 ozs celery seed, boiled down to a pint and bottled.
    Ring worm Corrosive Supplimate mixed with whiskey rubbed lightly on the ringworm and covered over with lard. Ringworm is taken from
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seán Ó Finn