Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Catapult:= A piece of stick in the share of a fork to which two pieces of rubber is attached. The rubbers are tied to the stick and a piece of leather is tied to the rubbers. The stone is also put into the leather. The rubbers are pulled and the stone let fly.
    Trapping birds:- A crib is made of willows. The bough is set in such a way that when the bird hops on it, the crib falls, and the bird is a prisoner.
    In spring- Boys usually flog tops or go fishing while girls make 'daisy-chains', nosegays and "toss-ball".
    Daisy-chains:- Are made like this :- A bunch of daisies is picked. A piece of thread is passed through the stem of each daisy. This is done until the thread is full. The thread is then knotted and the chain is finished.
    Seán Ó Finn
    Léim an Fhia, Co. Luimnigh