Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Blood is always spilled on St. Martin's Day, because St. Martin was killed in a mill. Ribbons are tied to the doors on St. Brigit's Eve.
    It is supposed to cure any complaint, particulary a headache. On Chalk Sunday, people go around putting stripes of chalk on other people's backs They do this to mark the people that are not married. On May Eve, a Hawthorn is supposed to bring bad luck to the inhabitants if brought into the house. People tie a green bush to the door on May Eve to welcome the Summer. On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are eaten. Rings are put into the pancakes and whoever gets the ring will be married within the year.
    Mrs Hayes
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)