Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. The Leipreachan or Mermaid.
    Loughgur is a lake situated between Grange and Patricks well. In the centre of the lake there is a little island which is supposed to be haunted. Every seven years a Mermaid is seen on the island. The person who sees her gets such a shock that he falls into the lake and gets drowned. The Mermaid is like a human being but she has a long tail.
    One night an old man from Caherconlish stayed up all night because he was going to a fair next morning. At the hour of midnight a little man came down the chimney and sat down at the fire. He imitated the other in every action the latter did. The old man got a pitch fork and drove it through the little man's body but it had no effect on him. Then the old man threw holy water on the little man and he disappeared up the chimney as a flame of fire.