Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people believed that holy wells, weeds and other things would cute a person's ailments. It is said that if one had a chin cough he would ask a man with a red horse what to do. Whatever he would say that would do it.
    The cure people had fore warts was a wart weed. They would rub the juice of it to the wart and after three days the warts would be cured.
    There is a well in Tom Hannan's land which would cure a pain in one's stomach.
    The cure people had for a burn was a dog leaf. This was used especially for a burn of a nettle.
    When people got the whooping cough they walked in and out under a white horse's legs. Milk left after a ferret was another cure for it. Asthma can be cured by boiling the leaves of a horse chestnut tree and making wine of them. Rheumatism can be cured by dandelion that is boiled. Then make wine of it and take it fasting each morning. The seventh son of the seventh son can cure a good many diseases. If the father and mother
      1. cleachtas an leighis