Scoil: Faill Uí Chléirigh (uimhir rolla 16240)

Faill Uí Chléirigh, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. (Big Matt's Valley)
    (Another Story Mr Patrick Devitt, aged 83 years of Foilmahonmore)
    Foilmahonmore which is situtated in the parish of Kilcommon is named after a big man called "Big Matt". He lived in an old house near Thomas Hickeys in William Ryan's field. The old walls of his house are still to be seeon. During the Penal Days, there was a Hedge School in Foilmahonmore. The teacher who taught there was a Mr. Barron. The place of the old school is in the upper end of John Berkery's meadow above Hickey's house.
    There is an old graveyard in John O'Toole's meadow where young children used be buried.
    About fifty years ago as a man named Barrett was making drains in a field of J. Berkery's, he found candle-sticks which used be kept by priests in the Penal Days, when they were not allowed to say Mass in public. Fr. Ryan, Kilcommon, (the present P.P.) took them with him.
    There is a bridge in Foilmahonmore called Ái Solas, or the "Ford of the Light". In olden times there was no bridge there & there used be a watch fire there to help travellers to cross the stream in safety at night time. It is a historic place, as it was
    Faill Mhathúna Mhóir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mr Patrick Devitt