Scoil: Faill Uí Chléirigh (uimhir rolla 16240)

Faill Uí Chléirigh, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. Peter "Nanny" Kennedy
    [This account was given by Mr. Patrick Devitt, aged 83, who lives in Foilmahonmore].
    Peter "Nanny" ( Blacksmith), first lived in Gallivane, Rear Cross, near where the present Kennedys live. He had some land there and he got evicted out of it. He was related to a man called Brian Kennedy, Foilaclera (Michael Ryan's grandfather). After being evicted he had no place to go, so he asked a place to build a forge from Brian Kennedy at Foilaclera cross. Peadar belonged to the seventh generation of blacksmiths. He and some of his sons worked at the trade at Foilaclera cross. The "Nannys" it is thought cursed those who evicted them from their land. Their curse was known as the "Claoin Ceardthan". It was supposed that the seventh generation of blacksmiths had power to curse anyone who interfered with them. Since that time the cross is known as "Nanny's Cross". A short time ago the block of wood where the anvil used be was to be seen inside where the forge was at "Nanny's Cross".
    Mr Patrick Devitt
    Faill Mhathúna Mhóir, Co. Thiobraid Árann