Scoil: Faill Uí Chléirigh (uimhir rolla 16240)

Faill Uí Chléirigh, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sarsfield and his troop of horsemen sheltered in Gleann Culoo. As night was approaching, led by Galloping Hogan, they came from Gleann Culoo through a placed called Priosún, passed where the village of Kilcommon is now, and into this school area up over a hill called Knock Brittas.
    Hogan should know the district very well because when they came over Knock Brittas they had a great bog - Cummer Bog - on their left (the east side) and a deep rough ravine on their right. There was only a very narrow piece of sound footing to pass over when crossing the little stream known since as Ath Soluis.
    Tradition has it that a great fire was kindled at this dangerous spot to guide them. If they went to the right they were into the deep rough glen and if they went to the left they were into the great swampy bog and so a fire was kindled to guide them.
    This place is known since as Ath Soluis.

(My principal informant in tradition connected with this stirring event is a farmer Mr. Patrick Devitt who is 83 yrs of age. His farm in Foilmahonmore adjoining Ath Soluis. He was born there and has lived all his long life there. He is most intelligent. I may refer to him again in other places). Mr. Devitt told me there is a tradition that Sarsfield's troopers turned the shoes on their horses so as to deceive any possible pursuers.