Scoil: Faill Uí Chléirigh (uimhir rolla 16240)

Faill Uí Chléirigh, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    From Ath Soluis they came through Foilmahonmore Foilaclera, Croughmarka and past a farm place now owned by Mr. John O'Dwyer & up over Glengar Hill (The Hill of Doon) They were then out of our valleys and our school area.
    Their course through this district according to the tradition is traced on the map on page 5.
    I do not propose to follow their course beyond our own locality, but I have always heard by tradition that they shot a spy at a little stream at Ayle, in the parish of Cappawhite, south of this place. They stopped to give a drink to their horses and one was seen hanging back behind the others.
    One who suspected him remained back and waited for him. He kept close to him, and let the others off some distance. Then he suggested that perhaps the best thing they could do would be to go to the enemy and inform them.
    "That is what I was just thinking of doing" said the intending spy. "I guessed you were" said the other and shot him on the spot.