Scoil: Faill Uí Chléirigh (uimhir rolla 16240)

Faill Uí Chléirigh, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was narrated by Thomas Hartnett aged 42 years a brother of the man to whom the story actually happened. Not very many years ago (to the) a strange thing happened to this man who is now dead R.I.P. He was coming home from town late at night and near the stream which flows out on the road side not far from his house, an old woman got into his car while he was giving a drink to his horse. When he was going to resume his journey the horse was unable to draw the unwelcome intruder.
    He told her to get down off the car but she said she would not until he would remove the string which he had around his neck. The string was the Holy Scapular. Then he knew she was some evil spirit and he made the sign of the Cross with the scapular. Immediately the woman disappeared.
    He continued his homeward journey little the worse for his strange experience.
    Thomas Hartnett