School: Faill Uí Chléirigh (roll number 16240)

Faill Uí Chléirigh, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. The following story was told by Mr John Ahern Castlegarde, Doon, Co. Limerick but it is commonly told in this place.
    Once upon a time there was a man in the parish of Doon called Ritchardson. He dreamt several nights that he would find his fortune at the Bridge of Ennis. He used think of this dream very often, so he made up his mind to go to the "Bridge of Ennis".
    One day he started on his journey which was baout 35 (Irish mls). When he walking up and down the bridge for some time a man came to him and asked him if he were looking for anything. He said he had lost nothing but that he was on a "fools errand" and he up with the storyand told him that he had a dream he would find his fortune at the "Bridge of Ennis". The man laughed and told him not to take any notice of that. He said he himself had a dream he would find his fortune in a certain field in the parish of Doon. The man described the field so minutely that the Doon man recognised that it was his own field the old man had described.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mr John Ahern