Scoil: Faill Uí Chléirigh (uimhir rolla 16240)

Faill Uí Chléirigh, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He pursued his trade as Black smith there but he believed that it was because of the Priest in Kilcommon, whose name was Father Quinlivan, that he was obliged to leave Shanbally.
    Peter was the seventh generation who worked as blacksmiths and the opinion of all the people was they they had a curse called "Claion ?". The boy who worked on Brian Kennedy's farm at the time was a boy named 'Cosgrave'. One day whilst he was at the forge Peter came out and struck three blows on the anvil at the same time praying to God to send a curse on the priest who had injured him and on that day at that same hour the priest "went off his head" in Kilcommon and became a raging lunatic.
    When the people of Kilcommon heard of what Peter had done they put the priest into a car and brought him to Peter imploring him to take back the curse but Peter showed no mercy and said he would not. "He did his best on me" he said "and I did my best on him". From that day to this sounds of strokes are heard on the anvil and sparks are supposd to be seen at "Nannys Cross" and people like to travell that way late at night.
    After spending some time in Foilaclera
    1. am