Scoil: Nicker (C.), Pallas Green (uimhir rolla 14232)

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Miss Annie Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people had three meals in the day, breakfast in the morning, dinner in the middle of the day and supper in the evening. They worked two hours in the morning without any food.
    Breakfast consisted of porridge - oat meal and Indian meal mixed - Skim milk or butter milk was drunk with the porridge.
    The dinner consisted of potatoes and salt with either skim milk or buttermilk, and supper consisted of either porridge or potatoes and milk.
    The people sat around the table in the centre of the floor.
    Home - made bread was eaten. The bread was made of flour and Indian meal. Sometimes potatoes were mixed with the flour then the flour was mixed with breadsoda salt and sour milk. The dough was kneaded in a baking tin
    1. táirgí
    A. Kelly