Scoil: Nicker (C.), Pallas Green (uimhir rolla 14232)

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Miss Annie Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Knockgrean (Cnoc Greine) is a hill situated in the townland of Knockgrean above the village of Old Pallas.
    The word Pailis means a moat of fortress. About a quarter of a mile from this village is a large moat. This was the original side or fairy mansion of the Lady "Grian". The hill Knockgrean which before her time was called Cnoc-na-gCurrad (the hill of the champions) was her favourite haunt.
    Sarsfield's Rock situated in the townland of Ballyneety is but a short distance from Cnocgreine. Here Patrick Sarsfield , after his long night ride, attacked and destroyed King William's siege train, then on its way from Waterford to the Siege of Limerick. The old road on which it was travelling and along which William some time earlier had marched his army to Limerick passed along the side of Cnoc Greine and traces of it can still be marked.
    Grian, Co. Luimnigh
    A. Kelly