Scoil: Nicker (C.), Pallas Green (uimhir rolla 14232)

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Miss Annie Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Primroses mixed with 2 cups of milk and boiled down to one cup will cure jaundice. Take a glass every morning fasting.
    Roots of comfrey washed, chopped and boiled are good for the blood and for rheumatism and so is dandelion.
    The seventh boy or girl had power to cure jaundice and anything on the spine by walking across the spine a certain number of times.
    To cure chin cough ;
    1. Walk 9 times under the body of a mare.
    2. Drink the 1/3 part of the leavings of ferret's milk.
    3. If you met a person with a white horse and asked him for a cure for chin cough. If the patient used whatever he prescribed the cough would be cured.
    To stop bleeding from the nose put blotting paper under the tongue or put a key at the back of a neck.
    The juice of dandelion will cure warts.
      1. cleachtas an leighis