School: Nicker (C.), Pallas Green (roll number 14232)

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Miss Annie Kelly

1. The cure for nettle rash is get a dock leaf and rub the juice of the dock leaf to the burn. Rub the juice of a raw potato on warts. Mix soap and sugar and put the mixture on brown paper and this helps to draw boils. Write your name in ink around ringworm and it will cure it. For a sty in the eye bless the eye with your mother's marriage ring. Three meals of nettles before the first of May are good blood purifiers. Roasted onions rubbed to chilblains will cure them. Bay leaf and lard will cure burns. Pierce your ears and wear ear rings for weak eyes. To stop a bleeding cut get a clean cobweb and put it on the cut. For a sore throat wrap the foot of the stocking you are wearing around your neck.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Mc Mahon