School: Nicker (C.), Pallas Green (roll number 14232)

Nicker, Co. Limerick
Miss Annie Kelly
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0518, Page 204A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0518, Page 204A

1. "There are four churchyards in the parish of Pallasgreen. There is one in old Pallas, one in Ballinaclough one in Templebraden and one in Linfield. Three of the churchyards are used. The one in Linfield is not used. The churchyards are oblong and level. The ruins of a church are still to be seen in the churchyard of Old Pallas and Ballinaclough. The churchyard in Linfield is so old that the tombstones are gone down under the ground. There are no dates or writing on them.
    People do not remember burials taking place in the churchyard of Linfield.
    Local families still use certain graveyards outside the parish. Some local families are buried in Oola and others in Towerhill Cappamore."
    Margaret Mc Mahon
    Linfield, Co. Limerick