Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh

My bellows too has lost the wind
    My fires extinguished
    My forge decayed
    And in the earth my vice is laid."
    In the disused Protestant church may be seen a plaque dedicated to the Harte Family who held the townlands of Boolavord and Clochamanach in 1664.
    Friarstown. The remains of the monastery here contain only one grave - that of Hunt, the landlord of the district up to 1898. A musician, his bagpipes are supposed to have been buried with him.
    The graveyard is on a square space enclosed by a wall and contains a small Protestant Church (disused). It slopes sharply to the north and contains many stones - possibly left over after building the church.
    The oldest grave dates from 1807 and stones erected in that period show very fine work in scroll, and figure sculpture.
    M.J. Moloney
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)