Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time Dean Swift had a goose for his dinner, there was a boy in the house with him. The boy cut one of the legs off of the goose, Dean asked the boy where was the other leg. The boy said "All geese have only one leg.
    One day Dean Swift and the boy were driving out and he saw a flock of geese on top of a heap of manure. All these geese had only one leg. Dean Swift cracked his whip and all the geese left down their legs. The boy said to Dean Swift If you may crack your whip to the goose in the dish she would leave sown her leg too.
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    John Ryan