Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the west of Ireland in the year 79 there lived a little boy & girl. They lived in a very lonely place & had no one to speak to them but an old woman, who was recommended by their Parish Priest to live with them. After their mothers death, they were young Tommy's age was 11 years, and his sister Kathleen was 18 years. Kathleen was an assistant teatcher in the Local School and her little salary was their only means of living. They very fond of each other the old woman was very kind too. She used to pass away the winter nights with ghost stories. After a little time Kathleen got suddenly ill while returning from
    C. Fitzgerald
    Jack Collins