Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Gold Wren. A Gold wren builds in the ditch and in Bushes. The nest is made of hay and feathers. She lays six white eggs with brown specks. She is very small bird with a long tail.
    Chaffinch. A Chaffinch builds her nest in bushes. The nest is made moss and wool. She lays five white speckled eggs.
  2. Guns
    The way the boys make guns is to get an elder and clean it out. Then they get a straight stick into it. Then they push the stick and the paper will go.
    snares
    The people around here make snares for catching rabbits. First of all they get snare wire, they twist four or five wires together until they be firm enough then they tie it to a peg then they stick the peg where they want to and keep the wire up for the rabbit to go in.
    toss balls
    The girls go around gathering a good lot of cow slips then they cut off the heads of them then they put them on a piece of cord and tie it around the ball and make it firm. Then they toss the ball into the air
    chains
    The Girls also make chains out of daisies the first daisy they get they split the end of it and then the same thing down to the end or when it is big enough.