Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forts in my district. They have no names. They are round with a bank of earth outside it. They were built by James Fitzmaurice for protection against the enemy. Fairies are supposed to be living there. One man in this parish saw the lights about a hundred yards from the forts. The forts are situated in Ballyer.
  2. One night he was out late setting for rabbits in the fort. As he was leaving the fort he heard grand music and he also saw grand lights flashing and going again. The fairies danced around the forts. They used to stop near the house, at the foot of Fedamore Hill. Since then every one called that house haunted. The ruins of it are to be seen today.
    Béarla
  3. The famine was in Fedamore during the year 1846 to 1847. A fog arose and with it came the blight. All the potatoes blackened. The people used to eat turnips. They used to die in hundreds. They used to live on boiled Indian