Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The water after washing the dead person should be thrown after the hearse when it is going to the chapel. Four people the same name carries the coffin to the graveyard. The people when the person dies wets a corner of the sheet for a cure for a headache. When people meet a funeral they always turn back with it. If you stumble in a graveyard the people say you will be the next to die. The people of the dead person always keep the candles because people say there is a cure in them. The people that carries the coffin should walk round the grave before the coffin is put into the grave. Also there are prayers said for the dead person.
    Sean Mac Cartaigh
    Mrs Mac Carthy