Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Brigid's Cross made of reed and fixed to the roof of the house. House would thus be never destroyed by fire.
    Sean Mac Cartaigh
    Mrs Mac Carthy
    40
  2. The mother should not go to the marriage of her eldest child. No one should get married in the harvest because whatever is bound in the harvest shall be loosed in the spring. A girl should never put on all her wedding dress before the marriage. A lot of people get married in Shrove. The Sunday before ash Wednesday is chalk and people chalk all those not married. The night before ash Wednesday is pancake night. The old people used to hand up a piece of meat and take it down on Easter Monday and whoever will eat a piece of it will be free from sickness all the year. The mother should never go to the funeral of her eldest son. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all.