Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tonight I will have a pony in a stable and two men minding him and if he is not able to steal him I will shut(?) him. So the father went home + told him and he set (him) away with two bottles of whiskey and the same night they were minding a sow and he knew that one of them would be out in a minute or two. So he lid (?) down beside the sow and one of them came out so when he saw him lying there beside the sow he smelt the whiskey and he ran out and told the other fellow and they ran out + brought him in and they took the bottle of whiskey out of his pocket and in half an hour they were fast asleep from the whiskey. He took the pony home to the gentleman and he said he would try him to-night himself and if he was not able to steal the sheet out of the bed he would shoot him. So he brought an old man who was dead out of the Chapel and put him up to his window and the gentleman fired at him and knocked him. Then his wife said that it would not be fair to leave him there, so he got up + took him down to the........continued on page 277
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    James Burke