Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She looked at him, Your old woman cautioned you this morning. You did not take her advice. Well now you have made your bed here therefore you must lie on it He stood up and went over to where she sat "Let me out of here you old devil of a witch or I will throttle you He had his hands up ready to catch her when the dish began to stir on top of the table and up jumped the Rabbit from its risting place and Jumped on to the old woman's lap. John thought he couldnt stick it much longer He went and sat down almost exhausted with fright. She watched him from the corner of his eyes. After a while he put his hand in his coat picket to get out his hanker chief and there lay the dead rabbit. Nellie Nellie Come to me I am bewitched No, No Nellie she said Your old Nellie is in the [?] yonder with the five Maiden ladies. The Waiter is seeing after them. He stood up and went over, Nellie is at home, say so or I will throttle you. Just at that moment the Heavy door was flung open and in came the waiter with Old Nellie across his shoulders. John's Mouth was parched he watched could move as he