Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There for three morning. He asked him what he was doing there. “I have seen you well” said the poor Irish man, “ I could not stop dreaming that I’d find a fortune at London Bridge”. Same with me said the English man “ I can’t stop dreaming I would find a fortune in Ireland in a small thatched house with two small windows with four lanes of glass and there was a little garden at the back of the house and an elder bush at one end of it and under that bush were two crocks of gold”. So the Irishman found out that the small little house and small garden were his own. He came home and told his wife and when night came he went out with his wife and dug up under the bush and got a crock of gold with a piece of metal on the top of it and some kind of language written on it. They could not read and they put the crock and at the back of the fire against the Hob and everyone that came in tries to read it but they couldn’t. But they did not tell it to anyone. So one evening it happened that a poor scholar going around and he came to the house for a place to
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Padraig Mac Eochada