Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

May Day - Pishogues
    n. On May Morning some unmarried young ladies used to seek a snail-shell, and if they found a snail shell with the snail entirely inside in its shell the finder would marry a rich husband; but if the finder found a shell with the snail out of the shell - or nearly out - she may expect poverty and misery for the remainder of her life if she married during the following 12 months.
    Hence in the latter case the finder would be well advised not to marry during the coming year in the hope that her luck may have changed during the intervening 12 months.
    o. Often the people tied a bunch of primroses to each cow's tail (on May Eve as the people believed that the primroses were a charm agains the power of evil fairies.
    p. On May Eve the people would not mention the words "Fairies" but they used to call them the "Good People" for they believed by saying "Fairies" they would offend them and so bring their wrath and malice "on top of them" by such malicious words ==