Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. Old Graveyards:
    Burials of Teampall Nua
    Captain Baily
    Captain Baily was a renowned duellist in his day and had many associations both in Lough Gur and Castleconnell, Co Limerick. He died in the latter place and the people of that place determined to bury hime there although he desired to be buried at Teampall Nua. Great was the consternation of the people of Castleconnell when the village was invaded by a large body of men from Lough Gur who forcibly rescued his dead body and brought it to Teampall Nua where it now lies interred, within the ruins of the old family vault of the South Eastern corner of the Cemetery.
    Note from John Cloney (carpenter), Grange, Kilmallock:
    Captain Bailey (or Baily) was a native of Lough Gur, somewhere near Ballingirlough. He married a wealthy lady in Castleconnell.