Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

rounds and say one Pater and six Aves each time.
    Several people have been cured here and it is specialy known as the best place in Ireland for the cure of sore eyes.
    Many and many have been cured of sore eyes here . They always wash their eyes with a piece of cloth and make the sign of the cross three times on them. They then hang the piece of cloth on a little bush that grows beside the well. The bush is still there and is covered with all kinds of rags and pieces of cloth.
    The well is sometimes called Michael O'Briens well but is more common known as Paradise Well.
    It is said that this well was blessed by St. Fanahan the patron of the parish of Mitchelstown, Co. Cork, which is about 5 miles from Gleann-na-gCreabhar. St. Fanahan had seven brothers and his father was taking them all away on his back to drown them when he med a Druid and the Druid told him not to drown them as they would be seven famous men yet.
    St. Molua, the Red Bog, Kilfinane is another one of them.