Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

blight which had appeared to a lesser degree the year before now finished them off completely.
    The people had plenty oats and a share of wheat here but they had to give it to the landlord in part payment for the rent.
    The story is told of a man who lived in the Boro' Road and when returning home from work in the evening he used to turn the sod and pick out the scilauns from the ridge and boil them for the children. The farmer watched him this evening and with one blow of a stick he killed him outright.
    Indian meal and turnips were the only foods available. The Indian meal was very dear and scarce. Whatever was in the meat itself even after eating a fine feed the people used fall down on the floor and die. Thousands died here and after burying them the ear was washed in the river in preparation for another load of corpses. Thousands also left the country.
    1. am
    William Casey