Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Anglesboro' the Great House is known as Massy Lodge. It was bought by John Hanley R.I.P. in 1913 from the Honourable Hugh Massy. In April 1934 John Hanley dropped dead suddenly at the Church door in Anglesboro' as they were about to take out his sister's corpse, Mrs Kent, who was being buried that day. At the present moment Nov. 1937 the place is in dispute.
    A man called Keane in California is proving a will made by John Hanley, when he was in America and met with an accident, leaving Keane his possessions.
    In the year 1776 the Massys built the present Massy Lodge as a shooting lodge.
    In 1780 the 3rd Baron Massy decided to come to live at Massy Lodge, Anglesboro, Co. Limerick, Coshlea (Cois Shléibhe) as he considered the Duntryleague House too noisy due to all the visitors at his place for the Sunday service. Captain Massy who built the Church in Duntryleague was buried under the floor of the Church.
    Patrick J. Kiely
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)