Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

You remember that Staunton girl I told you about that Patcheen Lyons met the day he was out hunting

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in town that night and the next morning as he was coming home he saw that there was no sign of the mansion at all there.

When we were out on the run we were sleeping in a house not a thousand miles from here...

When we were out on the run we were sleeping in a house not a thousand miles from here (Anglesboro' Mitchelstown, Parish of Kilbehenny). There were two others with me in the bed. During the night I heard a lot of commotion out in the yard. After a time a tall woman entered the room and laid a baby down on the bed. She went out again and the baby began to cry. In the morning when I woke again the baby had vanished and the curious thing was that the door had been locked from the inside and key was still to be seen in the lock inside in the morning.