Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

A black cat's ear tied around a child's neck cures chin-cough.
    Thrush: - A ganders bill put into a child's mouth will cure "Thrush". This remedy is still used in this locality.
    Warts: - (1) The white juice of the stalk of the flowering dandelion is used for curing warts. (2) A black snail is also used the snail is rubbed to the wart and then stuck on a growing thorn. As the snail decays the wart shrivels and disappears. (3) A raw potato is cut in two and rubbed for nine successive mornings to the wart. If the potato rots without sprouting the cure is believed to be certain. (4) The fasting spit applied to the wart for nine successive mornings is considered an unfailing remedy for warts.
    borns: - (1) Walk barefooted on frosty grass three times and corns disappear. (2) In summer the dew is equally effective.(3) A day's walking in a wet bog with leaking boots on gets rid of the corn. (4) Pare corn and cover with young dockleaf when going to bed relieves the trouble.
    Backache:- (1) There is still in Ballyfruta the old entrance to a disused graveyard. It consists of one flag laid on top of three vertical stones. The openings between the central stone and the outer ones is about fifteen inches. The top flag on which
      1. cleachtas an leighis