School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. Local Cures
    Whooping cough:- Chin Cough Well.
    This well is in the townsland of Ballintubber in the land of Maurice Quirke. People bring children ten or twelve miles to be cured at this well. This has been done for generations and faith in it has never diminished. During an outbreak of Whooping cough four years ago in this parish the majority of those affected were taken there.
    The child's mother is supposed to take the patient and hold him (or her) so that he may put his lips on the water of the well and drink without vessel of any kind. This is to be repeated for three successive days, when a bottle of the water brought home is used to relieve the whoop.
    Rickets in babies:- The infant is taken by its mother to a blacksmith's forge and placed, with naked buttocks. Sitting on the anvil. The smith, with left hand on the child's head, strikes nine strokes of his hammer on the anvil, and recites some prayer at each stroke. This is repeated after some days. Mother, child and blacksmith must be facing on both occasions.
      1. cleachtas an leighis