School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. Slieve Ree rising almost 1600 feet above sea level rises rather abruptly from the Golden Vale at the south a west of Glenbrohane. Until the time of Cormac Airt it was known as Slieve Claura. On its summit stands the stone circle which marks the Dún of Curoí Mac Daire (Connery) who defeated Cuchullin in single combat inflicting such wounds and indignities on him that the Red Branch hero was obliged to live a sleep or trance for a year before being able to fight again. The conflict took place on the hill and lasted for days before the Ulster warrior was reduced to such a plight as to be unable to use weapons. Both warriors claimed the hand of a comely maiden and as neither would forfeit his right to make her his bride they settled the difference in the good old way. Curoí took his beautiful bride to his other Dún near Tralee where we are told the witches cast a