School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. Very rarely did any marriage take place except during Shorove. It is only eighty years ago that the marriages took place in the church. They were always performed in the house of the bride. The usual hour for the ceremony was nightfall if the priest had not too many engagements for that evening. And as many as could waited for Shorove Tuesday, so His Reverence very often found great difficulty in getting all the ceremonies performed before midnight.
    The ceremony itself was the climax of at least a week's or month's hard bargaining. The professional match maker made it a point to know accurately what fortune a farmer's daughter would receive. He fixed his eye on some farmer's son who would'nt be expecting a dowry very much more than this. He succeeded in having a few circumspect conversations with the parents of both parties (unless he was aware the boy and girl had "an eye" on each other, when he took both into his confidence - otherwise the entire business was arranged without ever consulting them) and if no strong prejudices existed on either side he introduced the