Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From sixty to a hundred years ago the mowers went to work as soon as they had light to work their scythes rested during the heat of the day, and re-started to mow about 2 p.m. and continued working till darkness set in. They usually slept three or four hours in the middle of the day. Two of these were passing convenient to Howards Moat before sunrise and both were positive that all the bushes in it were covered with freshly washed white clothes. The owner of the land in which the moat was would not cut a bush, take a stick, or have any interference whatever with the moat. When he returned home after nightfall he accused his wife (who was even more afraid of the moat than himself) of having put the clothes to bleach in the Moat. She quickly convinced him that no white clothes of his had been washed. On the following morning, these men saw exactly the same sight in the Moat. A less superstitious neighbor heard the story from them on their return. He resolved to gather this bleach for his own household. When both mowers were going to work on the third morning, they found him in the stream at the foot of the Moat with both shins broken as he had slipped from the side of the moat when reaching for the clothes. They