School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. Two men ploughing in a field joining Ballingarry Moat (Gabbins) found the plough rubbing over something that sounded like iron. They removed a little earth with their hands and found a circular plate of metal. One of them procured a spade and on digging around the iron plate found that it was the cover of an iron crock or pot. When they lifted it they found it was about eight stones in weight. The lid fitted so tightly that they were unable to insert the blade of a penknife or the mouth of the spade to lift it. With a steel chisel and hammer they forced it open and found the vessel full to the top of bags made from homespun linen. Each bag they opened contained fifty pieces of yellow metal each one about two ozs in weight and shaped like a tiny coffin. When the entire contents were emptied from the bags on the field a three-legged hare limped along within a few yards of them. One of the men threw one of the yellow pieces and knocked the hare which went rolling with the steep slope. One of them went to pick him up but he recovered and every time the man tried to tread on him or catch him he wriggled out of his reach. He called the other man to bring the spade to hit the hare with, and at every stroke the hare