Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fog:- Fog on the hill is a sign of rain. If the fog carpets the river valley after sunrise or before sunset a continuation of fine weather is expected. If the fog creeps along the hill from the south west it indicates rain. But if rises on the hill from north or east dry chilly weather may be looked forward to. Fog along the river in summer evenings indicates heat. Fog along the valley in winter evenings is an indication of frost or changeable weather; and old people warn the young ones to be careful of epidemics. They say they remember all heavy visitations of Flu were preceded by foggy weather.
    Wind:- Northerly and easterly winds in Spring time bring dry hard weather to soak away the Winters moisture and enable the tiller to start operations. These winds from November to the middle of March are generally accompanied by snow, sleet, and hailstones. During