Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Saint Stephen's Day a number men boys go in procession with decorated bushes. They had a wren in the middle of the bush. They go in groups. The wren song is said in many different ways.One of the song is the wren the wren the king of all birds, St. Stephen's day he was caught in the furze, from bush to bush from tree to tree in Ballyorgan he broke his knee. Up with the kettle and down with the pan, give us our answer and let us be gone. Some of the men play mouthorgans or melodians. They got a penny or twopence at every house. they would have a lot of at the end of the day. When two or three groups would meet, they would put their money together. They would have a dance that night and bring refreshments. They would dress in women's clothes. They cover their faces with masks or pieces of cloth. They would have a and with them. On Saint Patrick's day all Irish people wear the shamrock or the harp. People send boxes of shamrocks to their friends in England or America and to other countries. Shrove is a special time for people to get married.
    Mrs Fenton
    Baile Uí Dhonnchú, Co. Luimnigh