Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many Fairy Forts in the school district. One of them is in the townland of Keale. That fort is circular in shape. There is a bush fence around it. There is a hole in middle of the fort and as far as I know nobody has eve gone down through it. There is another fort near Kilfinane. It is also circular in shape. Those forts are not within view of each other. There is an underground passage going from one fort to the other. It is said that Danes built these forts to defend themselves in war. The forts are old. It is said that if you passed by these forts by night you would see lights.
    Mrs Fenton
    Baile Uí Dhonnchú, Co. Luimnigh