Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wild birds live in the mountains of this district. The birds that live there are the pheasant, grouse and partridge. These birds do not migrate. The shooting season opens in August and ends in March. They build their nests in the heather. The small birds builds their nests in the woods and bushes and trees. The small birds do not build their nests in the mountains.
    The swallows migrate every year. She builds her nest in the eaves of houses. it is said that if you rob birds nests your hands would get on. The robin, thrush and blackbird do not migrate. The cuckoo does not build any nest. The weather can be judged by the behaviour of certain birds. If the wild geese or wild duck come far inland in Autumn it is the sign of a bad winter. If the swallows fly low it is the sign of rain. If the seagull comes far inland it is the sign of bad weather. If the curlew cries loud it is the sign of snow. The robin as a red breast because he pulled a thorn out of a Saints head. The blood bust up to his breast. Every robin that came since had a red breast.
    John Fenton
    Baile Uí Dhonnchú, Co. Luimnigh