Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a village near Ballyorgan called Glenosheen. It got its name from Oisin the son of Fionn Mac Cumhall. There is a mountain near Glenosheen called See, Finn, It got its name from Fionn Mac Cumhall. He was in Glenosheen once. There is another place called Red Chair near Ballyorgan also. Brian Boru's brother was killed there. A big battle was fought there.
    There is a wood called the Green Wood near Glenosheen, it got its name from the green trees. There is a glen near the Green Wood called the Glen of Oscar. It got its name from Oscar the son of Oisin. Kilfinane got its name from a Saint called Finnan. There is a field near Ballyorgan called Pounds Loc. It got its name from a pond in the corner of the field. The field belongs to Mr Noonan.

Obtained from
    Mrs Fenton