Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the marriages take place in Shrove. The old people used to say it was very unlucky to get married in the month of May. Shrove is a time matches are made. There are marriages made in my district. One of the old customs long ago was to tie an old shoe or boot to the bridal car when the people were getting married or to throw rice at them when they were coming out of the Church for luck.
    Money was given as dowry long ago. It is only given now in some cases. Long ago the marriages used to place in the houses at evening. When the people would be married that night a crowd would gather to the house there would be music and dancing. There would be plenty wine and whiskey and stout. All the men would get drunk. Then the bride and bridegroom would cut the wedding cake. Every body present would be anxious to get a small piece of it especially the girls. All the girls would take it home and put it under the pillow in the bed to sleep on it. The straw boys would visit the house that night. They would be dressed in straw. They would be dancing and singing all that night. Marriages processions were held long ago. Long ago there were no motors. The man would take the girl on his horse to the Church and home again. This was called pillion riding. Now every body goes in a motor. The neighbours would be invited to the marriage.
    Mrs Howell
    Gleann Oisín, Co. Luimnigh