Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A family lives in the district of Keale whose names are Reas. There is a field in their land three fields from their house and it is called the field of the horses. It is called that name beacause when a horse is put in there he must be left there till the day he would die. If he was not something was sure to happen to him that would be the cause of his death. There is a field in Courtney's land and it is called the field of the wind.Some people say there was a man hanged there. Others say there was a battle fought there. There is an old fort in one of our fields. There is an old tree in it and it is called the golden barrier. The old people said if anybody dreamt of the gold three times he could get it.
    An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
    Mrs E Mac Carthy