Scoil: Bánóg (uimhir rolla 7222)

An Bhánóg, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away with him, when for a second time he heard a wail in the same deep tones, saying: "Leave that there, it belongs to me".
    Being a man of great courage and a thirsty one, to boot, he decided to have a try a third time. "Third time lucky" said he to himself and if anything happens I will go". He saw a third skull, and made for the place. He picked up this one and was moving cautiously and quietly to the exit when a voice called after him. "Leave that there, it belongs to me". Nothing daunted, and being almost outside the graveyard, his courage came to his help and he said: I know it is, but will you lend it to me for about an hour and I will bring it back safely to you again". The "ghost" was taken by surprise and so said no more. He went off with his skull for the house and of course his portion of the gallon of porter .
    Immediately, he went the three "ghosts" came out, and taking the short cut made for the house also. They arrived there before the brave man and were seated around the fire when he entered. He put the skull in the middle of the company for everyone to see and said: "Now don't I win. Take a good look at it and examine it quickly, for the "bloke" that it belongs to only lent it to me and I must have it back in an hour , or else he'll be here for it." Thus he won his bet, and had great rejoicing over the rest of the company
    Edward Kelly