Scoil: Áth Dara (C.)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Boardman

familiarly known as Black Abbey.
    When the abbey was restored in 1807, the remains of the dead were removed from within the church and deposited in the abbey field - a field adjoining the church grounds. The position lies to the west of the church and is marked by a very large mound.
    The old parish church within the Demesne walls and a few hundred yards from the golf entrance gate is surrounded by a very old graveyard still in use but practically filled up. This parish church fell into disuse after 1807 when the Augustinian Abbey was restored and given to the members of the Church of Ireland as their place of worship.
    On Mr. John Alfred's land, Cummeen, Adare on the Rathkeale side of Adare village is a field known as the church field. In this field was the Roman Catholic Church subsequent times. This church fell into disuse after the Trinitarian abbey was granted to the Roman Catholics as a place of worship (1811 A.D.) No trace of the old building remains in the field to-day.
    (information received from Mr. Robt. Hewson, Hollypark, Adare.
    (aged about 60 years)