Scoil: Áth Dara (C.)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Boardman

1. Shrove Tuesday.
    Shrove Tuesday falls on the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday which is the first day of Lent.
    The Sunday, Monday and Tuesday before Ash Wednesday is called the season of Shrove and during that time it is a custom among the people to have great feasting and merriment, dances and parties are held, and above all marriages take place. The reason being that from Ash Wednesday to Easter Sunday which is the seven weeks of Lent people abstain from all luxuries and merriment.
    On Shrove Tuesday night, it is an old custom to have pancakes for tea and a ring is put in one of them, which means that the person who gets the ring will be married soon and it is also a custom to toss pancakes on that night.
    In Ireland when flour was not plentiful the people used to make colcannon which consisted of boiled potatoes, mashed and green curley kale cabbage also boiled and mixed with the
    Clarrie Alfred
    An Coimín, Co. Luimnigh